At a Glance

Introduction

Your World Recruitment Group is a business which provides work-finding services to its clients and Candidates. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, we act as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the us directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board or Social Media pages. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.

This Privacy Notice forms part of Your World Recruitment Group Limited’s obligations to be open and fair with all individuals whose personal data we process and to provide details around how we process such personal data and what we do with it.

Your World Recruitment Group is committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal data and complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Parliament when it comes into force on 25th May 2018, and any future changes in data protection legislation that YWREC is required to comply with.

All data subjects have the following rights with regards to their personal data;

If you wish to contact us with regards to any aspect of our data protection policy, or to exercise your rights with regards to data protection please contact us by the methods detailed here

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Candidate Data

To provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, where appropriate and in accordance with employment and contractual requirements. We may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

Client Data

We need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services.

Supplier Data

We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. For more information as to how we process supplier data, please refer to contractual clauses.

3rd Party Data

We also collect data that relates to third parties such as emergency contacts and referees.

For More detail on the types of personal data we collect, please click here

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue to provide services to you. For details of the legal basis that we rely on to be able to use and process your personal data, please click here.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect data directly from data subjects via Registration forms, Email, CVs, and other correspondence.

We also collect data from third parties such as Job Portals, Social Networking Sites and Referrals from friends or colleagues. Referee and emergency contact details will be collected from Candidates.

For More detail on how we collect personal data please click here

How do we use your personal data?

Candidate data

The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment. The more information we have about you, your skills and your career ambitions, the better we can make our service to you. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

Client data

The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented. This may involve identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation or providing a managed service. We may also use your data to pursue a relationship in order to provide our services.

Supplier data

The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements Between us can properly be implemented, and to comply with legal requirements.

Third Party data

We use referees’ personal data to help our Candidates to find employment which is suited to them. If we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers. We may also use referees' personal data to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them. We use the personal details of a Candidates or Staff member's emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that Candidates or member of staff.

Website users

We use your data to help us improve your experience of using our website, for example by analysing your recent job search criteria to help us to present jobs to you that we think you'll be interested in. If you are also a Candidate or Client of Your World Recruitment Group, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with, or service to, you.

For more information on how we process personal data please click here

Who do we share your personal data with?

Candidate Data

We may share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as umbrella companies or managed service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service.

Client data

We will share your data primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates or to provide you with a Managed service. We may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims.

Supplier Data

Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

3rd Party Data:

We may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

Website Users

We may share your information with providers of web analytics services, marketing automation platforms and social media services to make sure any advertising you receive is targeted to you.

For more information on third parties that we may share personal data with please click here

How do we protect your personal data?

We care about the security of your personal information. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your data is securely stored and protected from unauthorised access or misuse.

For more information on our data protection procedures, please click here

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of two years, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

For more information on our policy for the retention of personal data, please click here

How do we store and transfer your data internationally?

Your World Recruitment Group has offices and partners around the world – this is what enables us to offer the level of services that we do. For us to continue operating in this way, we may have to transfer or store your data internationally.

For more information on the steps we take when we transfer and store your data internationally, please click here.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A "cookie" is a small file stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help analyse traffic on our websites.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. Cookie Policy.